Monday, August 10, 2009
[…] almost inevitable concomitant. Adjectives like “purposeful”
and “aggressive” denote qualities that are
ineluctably manifested in degree and appear in different
combinations; they are, therefore, imprecise aids.

Id. at 7. Despite the ambiguity contained in Begay, however,
the First Circuit found that, “[u]nlike DUI, [a violation
of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a)] is purposeful and the perpetrator
is aware of the risks that the prostituted minor
will face” and that “the crime is implicitly (and sometimes
explicitly) aggressive, and coercion of the minor is
virtually inherent.” Id.

Title 18, Section 2423(a) makes it illegal to “knowingly
transport[ ] an individual who has not attained the age of
18 years in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent
that the individual engage in prostitution.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2423(a). Defendant argues that transportation of a
minor in interstate commerce with the intent she engage
in prostitution is not “similar” in kind to the crimes listed
in Begay (burglary of a dwelling, arson, extortion, and
crimes involving explosives). He claims that the example