Monday, August 10, 2009
[…] courts must not look beyond the statutory ingredients of
a crime, unless the offense is “divisible” into parts, some
of which meet the standard of §924(e) and some of which
don’t. Only when an offense is divisible may a court
examine the charging papers and plea colloquy to
classify the conviction. Woods holds, second, that as a
rule an offense in which the mental state is recklessness
does not meet the standards established by the
Supreme Court in Begay. Those conclusions control here.

High was convicted of second-degree recklessly endangering
safety, in violation of Wis. Stat. §941.30(2).
This statute provides: “Whoever recklessly endangers
another’s safety is guilty of a Class G felony.” This statute
is not divisible, as Woods uses that word. And, given how
Woods treats recklessness offenses, lack of divisibility
means that a conviction does not necessarily signify any
intentional, violent, and aggressive act of the sort that
Begay requires.