Tuesday, December 22, 2009
[…] D. Conspiracy and Attempt
Crowder argues that the district court erred by sentencing
him for both conspiracy and attempt because
doing so punishes him twice for the same criminal undertaking.
Because Crowder failed to raise this argument
with the district court, we review the district court’s
imposition of the sentence for plain error. LeShore, 543
F.3d at 939. Our review of the district court’s legal conclusions
is de novo. United States v. Henton, 374 F.3d 467,
469 (7th Cir. 2004).

Both the conspiracy charge and the attempted possession
charge arise under 21 U.S.C. § 846, which provides:
“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any
offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the
same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the
commission of which was the object of the attempt or
conspiracy.” Crowder does not dispute that a defendant
may be charged with and convicted for both conspiracy
and attempt under § 846. United States v. Carrera, 250
F. App’x 731, 733 (7th Cir. 2007) (“[I]t has long been
settled that a prosecution for both conspiracy and