Thursday, April 23, 2009
[…] He ultimately failed to make good on his promise of
cooperation, however, and, in April 2007, he was indicted
in the United States District Court for the Western District
of Wisconsin on one count of possession with intent to
distribute 50 grams or more of a mixture or substance
containing cocaine base (crack cocaine) in violation of 21
U.S.C. § 841(a)(1).

B. Trial
Mr. Bruce’s jury trial was held in August 2007. At a pretrial
hearing, Mr. Bruce alleged that Detective Rietzler had
violated Wisconsin law by continuing to interrogate him
after turning off the audio recorder. Wisconsin Statute
§ 968.073 provides, in relevant part: “It is the policy of this
state to make an audio or audio and visual recording of a
custodial interrogation of a person suspected of committing
a felony unless . . . good cause is shown.” Wis. Stat.
§ 968.073(2). Mr. Bruce re
quested a jury instruction stating
that the law requires recording of interrogations by police
and instructing the jury that “unrecorded oral statements
made by a defendant out of court to a law enforcement