Calvin Bruce was charged by
[…] (“A district judge has wide discretion to impose reasonable
limits on cross-examination, and may do so based on
concerns about, inter alia, prejudice, confusion of the
issues, or questioning that is only marginally relevant.”
(citation omitted)). Notably, Mr. Bruce was free to—and
did—fully and freely cross-examine Detective Rietzler
12 No. 07-3675
We also note that it is far 3 from clear whether Detective
Rietzler actually violated the law in the first place. The language
of the statute describes recording as a “policy” rather than a
mandate. Wis. Stat. § 968.073(2). Arguably the Wisconsin
legislature knows how to require recording of interrogations
when it wants to, and it did not do so here. See, e.g., Wis. Stat.
§ 938.195(2)(a) (“A law enforcement agency shall make an audio
or audio and visual recording of any custodial interrogation of
a juvenile that is conducted at a place of detention . . . .”
(emphasis added)). Wisconsin’s own courts appear to be unclear
on this question. Compare State v. Townsend, 746 N.W.2d 493, 494
(Wis. Ct. App. 2008) (“Wisconsin law . . . presently encourages
electronic recording of custodial interviews.”) with State v.
Stefan, 756 N.W.2d 809 (Wis. Ct.