Rahul Mannava was convicted
[…] disagreement over which offense the defendant committed.
But from what we said earlier it should be apparent that
Mannava’s further argument that because the “vicarious
sexual gratification” statute, unlike the “child solicitation”
statute, does not prohibit conduct by a person who mistakenly
believes that he is enticing a child, he cannot be
convicted. The argument ignores not only the federal
statute under which Mannava was convicted, 18 U.S.C.
§ 2422(b), which criminalizes an attempt to violate an
incorporated statute, but also Indiana’s general attempt
statute, Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1. Subsection (b) of that
statute states that “it is no defense that, because of a
misapprehension of the circumstances, it would have
been impossible for the accused person to commit the
crime attempted.”
Against this Mannava cites Aplin v. State, 889 N.E.2d 882,
884 (Ind. App. 2008), in which the charge was an “attempt
to perform or engage in deviate sexual conduct with
Dan Claasen, a person he believed to be” under 16. Claasen
was a detective impersonating a 15-year-old, and the