Federal law prohibits the export of “defense articles” without a license. 22 U.S.C.
[…] item’s classification. The judge confirmed this ruling
after trial when denying Pulungan’s motion for acquittal.
561 F. Supp. 2d 1019 (W.D. Wis. 2008). Pulungan disputes
this understanding of §2778(h) and adds that, if the
prosecutor is right, then the defendant’s sixth amendment
right to trial by jury supersedes the statute. See
United States v. Gaudin, 515 U.S. 506 (1995) (in a prosecution
for fraud, the judge must allow the jury to decide
whether the false statements were material; the judge
may not treat materiality as a matter of law).
Section 2778(h) provides: “The designation by the
President (or by an official to whom the President’s
functions . . . have been duly delegated), in regulations
issued under this section, of items as defense articles or
defense services for purposes of this section shall not be
subject to judicial review.” (Emphasis added.) So if 22
C.F.R. §121.1 Category 1(f) read “any Leupold Mark 4
CQ/T riflescope”, that designation would be incontestable
(even though made by the Directorate rather than the
President), and the question for the jury would be whether